All-CIF boys water polo teams: 2018

The children water polo All-CIF options were launched Monday, Dec. 3.

DIVISION 1

Player of the Year:Ryan Neapole, Harvard-Westlake (12 )

Coach of the Year:Brian Flacks, Harvard-Westlake

FIRST STRING

Pierce Maloney, Harvard-Westlake, 12

Ethan Shipman, Harvard-Westlake, 11

Makoto Kenney, Newport Harbor, 11

Ike Love, Newport Harbor, 11

Jack White, Newport Harbor, 12

Adrian Weinberg, Oaks Christian, 12

Alika Naone, Oaks Christian, 11

Stefan Vavic, Loyola, 12

Chris Agliozzo, Loyola, 12

Yurian Quinones, Santa Margarita, 12

Warren Loth, Mater Dei, 12

Ian Minsterman, Mater Dei, 12

Colton Gregory, Laguna Coastline, 12

DEPARTMENT 2

Gamer of the Year:Liam Harrison, Foothill (10) (G)

Coach of the Year:Jim Brumm, Foothill

FIRST GROUP

Jack Matos, Foothill, 9

Jacob Tallman, Foothill, 10

Troy Gleason, Mira Costa, 12

Garrett Allen (G), Mira Costa, 12

Hudson Carter, Mira Costa, 12

Kaden Likins, Dana Hills, 12

Ian Ruby, Dana Hills, 12

Tanner Pulice, Corona del Mar, 11

Shane Papa, Corona del Mar, 12

Harrison Land (G), Redlands East Valley, 12

Aaron Wilson (G), Damien, 12

Colin Winters (G), Murrieta Valley, 12

Riley Catino, Orange Lutheran, 1

DEPARTMENT 3

Gamer of the Year:Guillermo Ocasio, Servite (12 )

Train of the Year:Andy Coffman, Servite

FIRST STRING

Christian Martinez, Servite, 12

Jack Dunbar, Servite, 12

Colin McClanahan, Los Osos, 11

Travis Brezins, Los Osos, 11

Julian Bacon, Santa Barbara, 12

Jose Barajas, Segerstrom, 12

Dominic Hernandez, Segerstrom, 12

Max Abravanel, Northwood, 11

Spencer Sellwood, Northwood, 12

Caedmon Fisher, Costa Mesa, 12

Trevor Ricci, San Marcos, 12

Nathan Rucker-Jensen, Malibu, 12

Niko Photopules, Santiago/Corona, 12

DEPARTMENT 4

Player of the Year:Koetters Sawyer, Santa Monica (12 )

Train of the Year:Matt Flanders, Santa Monica

FIRST STRING

Aaron Akhavan, Santa Monica, 11

Quinlan Plukas, Santa Monica, 12

Sebastian Zapatero, Santa Monica, 12

Gage Pranjaya, Capistrano Valley, 12

Ethan Pranjaya, Capistrano Valley, 10

Dominic Hernandez, Schurr, 11

Juan Mena, Schurr, 11

Joey Hurtado, Cerritos, 12

Michael Reyes, Cerritos, 12

Mason Stark, Claremont, 12

Jacob Bell, Alta Loma, 12

Hunter Osgood, Rancho Cucamonga, 11

Garrett Tully, Yucaipa, 12

DEPARTMENT 5

Player of the Year:Jesus Padilla, The Golden State (12 )

Coach of the Year:Davey Brown, The Golden State

FIRST GROUP

Zach Hausner, Brentwood, 11

Raphael Mtucu (G), Ruby Bar, 12

Elton Sjoenell, Brentwood, 11

Adrian Trejo, Beaumont, 12

Nathan Vasquez (G), Beaumont, 12

AJ DiAngelo, California, 12

Chris Tokarse, The Golden State, 12

Juan Anguiano, Kennedy, 12

Elijah Grande, Cajon, 10

Adan De la Loza, California, 12

Mostafa Hassanein (G), Kennedy, 11

Kole Newman (G), Brentwood, 10

Nikolai Haines, Foothill Technology, 11

DIVISION 6

Gamer of the Year:Shane Randle, Valley Sight (12 )

Coach of the Year:Cesar Altamirano, Tustin

FIRST GROUP

Joshua Nava, Los Amigos, 12

Aiden Caporicci, Tustin, 12

Kaleb Anderson, Tustin, 12

Daniel Hurtado, Valley View, 12

Brady Castillo, Valley Sight, 12

Domonic Hidalgo, Hillcrest, 12

Carlos Ramirez, Culver City, 10

Logan Richard, Estancia, 10

Jay Moore, La Sierra, 12

Alec Perales, Hillcrest, 12

Emmanuel Ortiz, Western, 12

Beauty Davis (G), Valley Sight, 11

Hunter Savard, Katella, 12

DEPARTMENT 7

Player of the Year:Daniel Hernandez, Cathedral (10 )

Coach of the Year: Thomas Shupleck, Baldwin Park

FIRST TEAM

Cory Thompson, Long Coastline Cabrillo, 12

Frankie Machado (G), Baldwin Park, 12

Bryan Barragan, Baldwin Park, 11

Joel Rangel, Baldwin Park, 12

Sebastian Farias, Cathedral, 10

Carlos-David Cazares, Rancho Alamitos, 12

Angel Ortiz, Long Coastline Cabrillo, 12

Jacob Canales, Paloma Valley, 12

Ernie Santiesteban, Baldwin Park, 11

Angel Rosas, Basilica, 12

Victor De Rosas, Rancho Alamitos, 11

Anthony Vargas, Cathedral, 12

Nathan Hughes (G), Paloma Valley, 12

Leave a Reply